IFLAF History
IFLAF History


The Irish Fantasy League of American Football (IFLAF) was established in 1994. there were five
participating franchises in that season, with the winning Franchise of that year being the Crumlin
Red Giants.

In 1995 the league saw two new expansion franchises join, Crusaders and Stingrays, but it was one of
the old hands that was victorious that year the Wicklow Wolves.

The only change for 1996 was a move for the Maltese Mastodons to Mornington. Again this year the
Wicklow Wolves triumphed.

In 1997 we saw yet another expansion team join the league the Casement Cheetahs.
A very close year ensued with the new match-up form of playing being introduced. Formerly points
were simply accumulated depending on how your players did each week and the franchise with the most
points at the end of the year was the winner. This year saw the introduction of a match-up system, to
bring the IFLAF more in tune with the real thing. Teams would battle against a different opponent
each week, the team scoring the most points in that week stood vistorious. It was the year for the
Mornington Mastodons to gain victory and stop the wicklow wolves in their tracks before they could
claim a three in a row.

1997 was also an important year as depending on where you finished determined what conference you would
participate in the 1998 season. The top four teams would be in the Lombardi Conference and the bottom
four in the Madden Conference. See '97 Season results for more details on finishing places and stats.

1999 saw the sad departure of the Castleknock Cougars. But to fill the void we managed to locate a replacing 2002, yet another expansion year, we added two more franchises to the league.
The Blackwater Bobcats and the Clontarf Celts.

2004, this year we saw the sad departure from the IFLAF of the Crumlin Red Giants, founding member and leading light in the IFLAF having won the IFLAF Bowl on 4 occasions. To replace the retiring Red Giants the IFLAF Welcome a new coach to the fold, Andy McGeady and the West Dublin Dragons.

2006, Another tough year for the IFLAF, where two more original founders decided to hang up their fantasy boots, 1995 and 1996 Champions Wicklow Wolves, and 1997 Champions Mornington Mastodons. On such a tight schedule and due to a lot of commitments, we could only find one replacement, thus arrived Jon Aicken and the Nefarious Northerners. This year also as a result of the commissioner getting married, it was decided to relinquish scoring control to yahoo, and let them manage the weekly selections and scoring. As a result of only 9 franchises, it was also decided to have a points based system this year instead of the head-to-head. At the end of this season and pending a new 10th franchise arrival it is proposed to move back to the head-to-head system for 2007. The top 5 places in the 2006 points table will end up in the Lombardi and the bottom 4 + the new franchise will end up in the Madden.

2007, and yet another stallworth of the League has decided to retire, the South Central Stingrays, one of the only two original franchises whom has never won the championship has decided to hang up the boots, and let the fresher minds carry on the mantle of the IFLAF. Also last years expansion team Nefarious Northerners has also decided to part ways, after just one year the competition was just too much for him. To replace Nefarious, Coach Bryan Duggan has stepped up to the plate, welcome new expansion franchise Templeogue Slashers to the fray.

2008, Brian Costello sold franchise Clontarf Celts to new owner Andy Rohan.

2011, Owner Andy Rohan relocated the Clontarf Celts to Toronto...
2013, Owner Bryan Duggan retired and Templeogue Slashers were taken over by Alan Lilis and they also relocated to new grounds in Sligo. Continuing the trend of franchise relocations, West Dublin Dragons move to a new stadium located in Irishtown.
Participating Franchises And finishing places:

1994 Season Final Standings:
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Castleknock Cougars,     Coach Dave Garrett
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Maltese Mastodons,       Coach Peter McGeough

1995 Season Final Standings:
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Castleknock Cougars,     Coach Dave Garrett
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Maltese Mastodons,       Coach Peter McGeough
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan

1996 Season Final Standings:
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Castleknock Cougars,     Coach Dave Garrett
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough

1997 Season Final Standings:
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Castleknock Cougars,     Coach Dave Garrett
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney

1998 Season Final Standings:
    Castleknock Cougars,     Coach Dave Garrett
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney

1999 Season Final Standings:
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan

2000 Season Final Standings:
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue

2001 Season Final Standings:
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue

2002 Season Final Standings:
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Brian Costello

2003 Season Final Standings:
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Crumlin Red Giants,      Coach Dave O'Donoghue
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Brian Costello
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy

2004 Season Final Standings:
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Brian Costello
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy

2005 Season Final Standings:
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Mornington Mastodons,    Coach Peter McGeough
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Brian Costello
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    Wicklow Wolves,          Coach Aidan Reilly

2006 Season Final Standings:
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Brian Costello
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    South Central Stingrays, Coach Donal Gaffney
    Nefarious Northerners,   Coach Jon Aicken

2007 Season Final Standings:
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Brian Costello
    Templeogue Slashers,     Coach Bryan Duggan

2008 Season Final Standings:
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Andy Rohan
    Templeogue Slashers,     Coach Bryan Duggan
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan

2009 Season Final Standings:
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Clontarf Celts,          Coach Andy Rohan
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    Templeogue Slashers,     Coach Bryan Duggan
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue

2010 Season Final Standings:
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Clontarf Celts,           Coach Andy Rohan
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Templeogue Slashers,     Coach Bryan Duggan
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady

2011 Season Final Standings:
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Toronto Celts,           Coach Andy Rohan
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Templeogue Slashers,     Coach Bryan Duggan
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy

2012 Season Final Standings:
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    West Dublin Dragons,     Coach Andy McGeady
    Toronto Celts,           Coach Andy Rohan
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Templeogue Slashers,     Coach Bryan Duggan
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy

2013 Season Final Standings:
    Irishtown Dragons,       Coach Andy McGeady
    Toronto Celts,           Coach Andy Rohan
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Sligo Slashers,          Coach Alan Lillis
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper

2014 Season Current Standings:
    Leitrm Cruisers,         Coach Gerry Logue
    North Cork Bandits,      Coach John McCarthy
    Corrigeen Crusaders,     Coach Matt Keenan
    Sligo Slashers,          Coach Alan Lillis
    Blackwater Bobcats,      Coach Paul McCarthy
    Toronto Celts,           Coach Andy Rohan
    Casement Cheetahs,       Coach Terry Hopper
    Irishtown Dragons,       Coach Andy McGeady

IFLAF Bowl Winners: IFLAF Bowl I 1993/1994 : Crumlin Red Giants IFLAF Bowl II 1994/1995 : Wicklow Wolves IFLAF Bowl III 1995/1996 : Wicklow Wolves IFLAF Bowl IV 1996/1997 : Mornington Mastodons IFLAF Bowl V 1997/1998 : Castleknock Cougars IFLAF Bowl VI 1998/1999 : Crumlin Red Giants IFLAF Bowl VII 1999/2000 : Crumlin Red Giants IFLAF Bowl VIII 2000/2001 : North Cork Bandits IFLAF Bowl IX 2001/2002 : Crumlin Red Giants IFLAF Bowl X 2002/2003 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XI 2003/2004 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XII 2004/2005 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XIII 2005/2006 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XIV 2006/2007 : Blackwater Bobcats IFLAF Bowl XV 2007/2008 : Casement Cheetahs IFLAF Bowl XVI 2008/2009 : Casement Cheetahs IFLAF Bowl XVII 2009/2010 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XVIII 2010/2011 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XIX 2011/2012 : Casement Cheetahs IFLAF Bowl XX 2012/2013 : Corrigeen Crusaders IFLAF Bowl XXI 2013/2014 : Irishtown Dragons IFLAF Bowl XXII 2014/2015 : North Cork Bandits Madden Champions: 1998 Winner : Crumlin Red Giants Relegated : Corrigeen Crusaders 1999 Winner : Casement Cheetahs Relegated : Mornington Mastodons 2000 Winner : South Central Stingrays Relegated : Casement Cheetahs 2001 Winner : Corrigeen Crusaders Relegated : South Central Stingrays 2002 Winner : Leitrim Cruisers 2nd : Mornington Mastodons Relegated : North Cork Bandits : Wicklow Wolves 2003 Winner : Wicklow Wolves 2nd : South Central Stingrays Relegated : Mornington Mastodons : Crumlin Red Giants 2004 Winner : Mornington Mastodons 2nd : West Dublin Dragons Relegated : Wicklow Wolves : South Central Stingrays 2005 Winner : Clontarf Celts 2nd : North Cork Bandits Relegated : Mornington Mastodons : Casement Cheetahs
Commitee Members: 1994: Commisioner: Dave O'Donoghue Committee Member 2: Gerry Logue Committee Member 3: Aidan Reilly 1995: Commisioner: Dave O'Donoghue Committee Member 2: Gerry Logue Committee Member 3: Aidan Reilly 1996: Commisioner: Gerry Logue Committee Member 2: Dave O'Donoghue Committee Member 3: Aidan Reilly 1997: Commisioner: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 2: Dave O'Donoghue Committee Member 3: Gerry Logue 1998: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Peter McGeough 1999: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Peter McGeough 2000: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Peter McGeough 2001: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Terry Hopper 2002: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Terry Hopper 2003: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Terry Hopper 2004: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Terry Hopper 2005: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Aidan Reilly Committee Member 3: Terry Hopper 2006: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2007: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2008: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2009: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2010: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2011: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2012: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2013: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2014: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper 2015: Commisioner: Matt Keenan Committee Member 2: Terry Hopper

For further information about this web page, contact MattMan @ IFLAF dot Com
IFLAF Home PageIFLAF Home Page